CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360

Ms. Svetlana Shubinsky
Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc.
200 W Rittenhouse Circle, Door # 6
Bristol, PA 19007

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket and skirt from China

Dear Ms. Shubinsky:

In your letter dated June 18, 2010, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested.

Style 1D107C082 consists of a woman’s jacket and skirt constructed from 66% wool and 34% silk woven fabric. The jacket is fully lined and extends from the shoulders to the just below the knee and is composed of six panels. The jacket features a stand-up collar, ¾ length sleeves, and an unsecured full front opening accompanied with a self fabric PVC backed belt. The jacket also features six and a half inches of faux fur trim at the hem. The skirt is fully lined and features a waistband with a hook and eye closure, a center back zippered closure, back darts and a center back vent opening at the hem.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.41.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of wool or fine animal hair: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.51.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: of wool or fine animal hair: women’s. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division